An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

 

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JEREMY M. ALLEN

Chief Master Sgt. Jeremy M. Allen is the Command Chief, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla. In this capacity he advises the commander on issues including readiness, training, professional development, force utilization, health, morale and welfare of 2,500 total force personnel. He also serves as the commander’s representative on councils, boards and selected events within the military and civilian communities.
 
Chief Allen entered the U.S. Air Force in December 1993.  After completion of basic military training, he attended the Bomber Electronic Warfare Maintenance technical training course at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He has served over 28 years in a variety of leadership and management positions, including quality assurance inspector, section chief, flight chief, flightline expediter, flightline production supervisor, lead production supervisor and squadron superintendent.
 
During his career, he has deployed in direct support of Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Inherent Resolve and Freedom’s Sentinel. Prior to his current assignment, Allen was the Aircraft Maintenance Division Chief for 10th Air Force at Naval Air Station Fort Worth, Joint Reserve Base, Texas.
 
EDUCATION
2005 Associates Degree in General Education, Rose State College, Midwest City, Okla.
2006 Bachelor of Science in Aviation Management, South East Oklahoma State University, Durant
2008 Associates Degree in Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2016 Professional Manager’s Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Master of Science Degree in Management, Southern Nazarene University, Bethany Okla.
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2018 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Chief Master Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2021 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, VIR-R, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1993-January 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1994-October 1994, Student, Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. October 1994-April 1998, Electronic Countermeasures Technician, 18th Maintenance Squadron/33rd Rescue Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. April 1998-January 1999, Inactive Ready Reserve, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Colo.
5. January 1999-April 2001, Individual Mobilization Augmentee, Electronic Countermeasures Technician, 18th Maintenance Squadron/33 Rescue Squadron Kadena AB, Japan
6. April 2001-September 2010, Electronic Warfare Technician, 513th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
7. September 2010-September 2015, Avionics Superintendent, 513th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. September 2015-October 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 513th Maintenance Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla. (January 2018-July 2018, 386th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Superintendent, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
9. October 2019-July 2022, Aircraft Maintenance Division Chief, 10th AF, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas
10. July 2022-Present, Command Chief, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device with four oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 'M' Devices
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Dec. 8, 1993
Airman First Class Oct. 8, 1994
Senior Airman April 1, 1997
Staff Sergeant Jan. 1, 2001
Technical Sergeant Jan. 1, 2003
Master Sergeant Jan. 1, 2005
Senior Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2010
Chief Master Sergeant Nov.1, 2015
 
(Current as of July 2022)