Colonel JOSHUA G. PADGETT

Col. Joshua G. Padgett is the Commander, 482d Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla. As the Wing Commander, he is directly responsible for overall management of the installation, to include a squadron of 28 F-16C/D aircraft. His leadership span of control encompasses over 2,300 Airmen, including 165 active-duty Air Force personnel, more than 1,300 traditional reservists, over 240 Air Reserve Technicians and over 280 full-time civilians. Additionally, he oversees the seamless integration of 11 tenant units to include the Florida Air National Guard, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Safety and Security Team, Headquarters Special Operations Command South and a geographically separated detachment of 35 Airmen at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
 
Col. Padgett earned his Mechanical Engineering degree as a graduate of the University of Arkansas in 1997 and received his commission as a Distinguished Graduate of the ROTC program. Col. Padgett is a 2004 Distinguished Graduate of the USAF Weapons School, where he received the Robbie Risner Award as the overall top-performing graduate. 
 
Col. Padgett is a command pilot with over 3,400 hours in the F-16 as an instructor, evaluator, and mission commander. He has participated in multiple combat deployments to both Iraq and Afghanistan during numerous operations including Southern Watch (2), Iraqi Freedom (2), Enduring Freedom, Freedom’s Sentinel, and Resolute Support. Prior to his current position, the Colonel served as director of the Commander’s Action Group at Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.   
 
EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, University of Arkansas 
2001 USAF Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Arts, Leadership, Liberty University
2015 Reserve Component National Security Course
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1997–December 1997, Mobility Officer, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2. December 1997–April 1999, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 1999–June 1999, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. June 1999–April 2000, Student F-16 FTU, 62d Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. April 2000–March 2003, Assistant Weapons Officer, F-16 Instructor, Flight Commander, 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
6. March 2003–July 2005, Chief of Standardizations and Evaluations, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Weapons and Intelligence Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. July 2005–February 2007, Chief of Weapons and Tactics/Wing Scheduling, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. February 2007–August 2014, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Chief of Training, Flight Commander, 457th Fighter Squadron, Naval Air Station Joint Air Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
9. August 2014–October 2015, Wing Director of Inspections, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
10. October 2015–July 2017, Director of Operations, 457th Fighter Squadron, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
11. July 2017–October 2019, Commander, 457th Fighter Squadron, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
12. October 2019–June 2021, Commander, 301st Operations Group, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas
13. June 2021–July 2022, Director, Commander’s Action Group, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. July 2022–December 2022, Special Assistant to the Tenth AF Commander, Homestead ARB, Fla.
15. December 2022–present, Commander, 482d Fighter Wing, Homestead ARB, Fla.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  More than 3,600
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, F-16
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters  
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major January 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2013
Colonel August 1, 2019
 
(Current as of December 2022)