Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > CMSGT CAMERON B. KIRKSEY
CMSGT CAMERON B. KIRKSEY

photo of CMSGT CAMERON B. KIRKSEY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sgt. Cameron B. Kirksey is the command chief for the 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fl. Chief Kirksey advises the commander on matters influencing the health, morale, welfare, readiness and effective utilization of more than 1,600 enlisted members of the wing and serves as the commander's representative for various boards and events within the military and civilian community.

A native of Silas, Ala., Chief Kirksey enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in March 1988 at Maxwell. Upon completion of basic training and technical training at Chanute AFB, Ill., he returned to Maxwell as a fuels specialist assigned to the 908th Fuels Flight. In August 1991, as noncommissioned officer in charge of the fuels laboratory, Chief Kirksey deployed to O'Hare Air Reserve Base, Chicago, Ill., where he personally obtained and analyzed over 50 fuel samples in a 10-day period on a new Type III Hydrant System which aided in the activation of the new system two weeks ahead of schedule and yielded a cost savings more than $350,000.

In May 1995, as noncommissioned officer in charge of fuels training, Chief Kirksey developed a computer-based tracking tool that provided supervisors and trainees with accurate and accessible training data that increased the flight's ability to provide fuel support by 30 percent. This training tool was later benchmarked by 120 members of the 908th Logistics Support Squadron and lauded by 22nd Air Force as one of the numbered air force's best training programs. In March 2002, Chief Kirksey was selected as Air Force Reserve Command's Fuels Superintendent of the Year for 2001 for flawlessly maintaining and operating a $22.3 million fuels account while providing expedient fuel delivery to both assigned and transient aircraft supporting humanitarian and wartime missions. In June 2002, he deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operation Enduring Freedom as fuels operations superintendent. While assigned to the 405th Air Expeditionary Wing he led 35 fuels personnel and directed operations for a $38.6 million fuels account. His refined accounting processes provided 100 percent fuels accountability for 5.2 million gallons of JP-8 jet fuel and were lauded as the most accurate in the area of responsibility. Prior to his current position, Chief Kirksey served as command chief for the 908th Airlift Wing.

EDUCATION
1990 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course - correspondence
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in finance, University of South Alabama, Mobile, Ala.
1997 Noncommissioned Officer Academy - correspondence
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy - correspondence
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Development Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2006 Associate of Applied Science degree in logistics, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course (SEJPME) - correspondence
2009 Chief Leadership Course (CLC), Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2009 Center for Creative Leadership (CCL), Greensboro, N.C.
2010 Chief Orientation Course (COC), Robins AFB, Ga.
2011 AFRC Command Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2011 Reserve Components National Security Course (RCNSC), Washington, D.C.
2013 Keystone, National Defense University, Ft. Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1988 - September 1991, fuels specialist, 908th Combat Support Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2. September 1991 - November 1993, NCOIC, fuels laboratory, 908th Logistics Support Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
3. November 1993 - November 1997, NCOIC, fuels training, 908th Logistics Support Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. November 1997 - May 1999, NCOIC, fuels compliance, 908th Logistics Support Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. May 1999 - October 2006, fuels superintendent, 908th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. October 2006 - October 2007, supply superintendent, 908th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. October 2007 - March 2009, superintendent, 908th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. March 2009 - June 2011, command chief master sergeant, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2011 - Present, command chief master sergeant, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead ARB, Fl.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one silver leaf cluster
National Defense Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with the "M" device and hour glass

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 AFRC Fuels Superintendent of the Year
2002 Senior NCO of the Year, 908th Airlift Wing
2003 State of Alabama's Governor's Outstanding Enlisted Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - October 2007

(Current as of January 2013)





 Inside Homestead

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act